This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] 1. Certify to the department of administration the amount of funds to be distributed under pars. (d) to (g) and to be paid under (j).
2. Determine the amount which is not distributed under subd. 1. Which shall be invested under s. 25.17 (1) (jc).
Section 70.395 (2) (c) 1., Stats. authorizes the board to promulgate parts of Tax 13.05, 13.06, 13.07, and 13.08. Most of the statutorily authorized procedures are promulgated in Tax 13.07 (2). The proposed rule seeks to repeal the portions of these sections which repeat statutory provisions and lack statutory authority for promulgation.
Section 70.395 (2) (c) 2., Stats. authorizes the board to promulgate Tax 13.05 (1) (b) 3. and 4.
Section 70.395 (2) (hg), Stats. reads:
The board shall, by rule, establish fiscal guidelines and accounting procedures for the use of payments under pars. (d), (f), (fm) and (g), sub (3) and ss. 293.65 (5) and 295.61 (9).
Tax 13.10 and 13.11 implement the board's policies regarding fiscal guidelines and accounting procedures clearly authorized by s. 70.395 (2) (hg), Stats.
Section 70.395 (2) (hr), Stats. reads:
The board shall, by rule, establish procedures to recoup payments made, and to withhold payments to be made, under pars. . (d), (f), (fm) and (g), sub (3) and ss. 293.65 (5) and 295.61 (9) for noncompliance with this section or rules adopted under this section.
Tax 13.12 implements the board's policies regarding recoupment and withholding of payments clearly authorized by s. 70.395 (2) (hr), Stats.
Section 70.395 (2) (i), Stats. reads, in part:
The board may require financial audits of all recipients of payments made under pars. (d) to (g). The board shall require that all funds received under pars. (d) to (g) be placed in a segregated account.
Section 70.395 (2) (i) authorizes the board to promulgate Tax 13.09 relating to audits of fund recipients.
Related statute or rule: The net proceeds occupation tax on mining of metallic minerals is created by s. 70.375. There are no other applicable rules.